Privacy Policy

SUN CITY ANTHEM TV
PRIVACY POLICY

 

The views, statements, opinions and conclusions expressed in any SCA-TV programing are those of the speaker and not necessarily those of Sun City Anthem Community Association or its officers and trustees. The content of this site has not been reviewed or approved by Sun City Anthem Community Association and the speaker or author in any SCA-TV programing is solely responsible for its content.

 

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) explains Sun City Anthem Community Association’s (the “Association”) online information practices in connection with your use of its website showcasing Sun City Anthem TV (“SCA-TV”) (the “Site”).  The use of this Site is governed by the SCA-TV Terms of Use and the policies, terms and conditions set forth below. Please read them carefully. This Policy may be changed or updated from time to time. However, you understand that your use of this Site indicates your acceptance of these policies, terms and conditions.  

 

Data Collection

 

We reserve the right to automatically receive and collect certain information from your browser, including your IP address, the Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) that you just came from, which URL you next go to, browser type, browser language, date and time of your query, cookie information, and the pages you request. This information is compiled and analyzed on both a personal and an aggregated basis. We may use third-party analytics services to collect, monitor and analyze the information collected as described above.  Additionally, we may collect information from you when you register, make a reservation or correspond with any person at SCA-TV or the Association. When registering or making a reservation on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter, among other things, your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or e-mail. 

 

How the Association Uses Your Information

 

Information gathered when you visit the Site allows the Association to improve the Site, improve our programing, customer service or other site feature, and to send periodic emails.  If provided to us, we may enter your name into one of our databases so we can contact you to obtain your input, or provide you with information about our events. On occasion, the Association may share information about you with third parties who assist us with our activities and events.  These third parties help us with functions such as making managing data, developing programing and processing information.  In addition, we make disclosures as required by law.

 

Protecting Information 

 

The Site is equipped with security measures to protect against the loss, misuse, and unauthorized alteration of the information under our control. However, we cannot guarantee that the information will not be lost or misused, but we will make reasonable efforts to secure the Site to avoid such problems. 

 

How We Use Cookies

 

We may send “cookies” to your computer and use other technologies to enhance your online experience. A “cookie” can be either permanent (i.e., it remains on your computer until you delete it) or temporary (i.e., it lasts only until you close your browser). A “cookie” is a small text file that helps us recognize repeat visitors, facilitate the visitor’s ongoing access to and use of the Site, and track usage behavior and compile aggregate data that can lead to website improvements. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you can deny or accept the cookie feature using a simple procedure available in most browsers. If you block cookies, however, you may lose some website functionality.

 

Children

 

WE DO NOT INTEND, AND THE SITE IS NOT DESIGNED, TO COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM ANYONE UNDER THE AGE OF 18. IF YOU ARE UNDER 18 YEARS OLD, YOU SHOULD NOT REGISTER WITH OR OTHERWISE PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OUR SITE.

 

Foreign Transfer of Data 

 

The Site is designed for use by U.S. residents. If you are not a U.S. resident, you can use this site, but you are responsible for making sure that your actions comply with the laws in your area. When you submit information through this Site, we understand that your action is an affirmative act, indicating informed consent to the processing as well as informed consent to allow the transborder transfer of the data to the U.S. for the purposes outlined above. If you submit any personal information about yourself or others, including information inferring or demonstrating religious beliefs, affiliations, or practices, you alone are responsible for the consequences of making this transfer of personal information. 

 

Third-Party Links 

 

The Association is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any third-party sites. For your own protection, you should review the policies of similar sites to ensure they meet your personal expectations of privacy. 

 

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement

 

The Association cooperates with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. The Association reserves the right to disclose any information to government or law enforcement officials or private parties if, in our discretion, we believe it is necessary or appropriate in order to respond to legal requests (including court orders and subpoenas), to protect the safety, property or rights of the Association or of any third party, to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity, or to comply with the law.

 

Copyright and Trademark Notice

 

All content, including without limitation, text, data, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio, video, software, photographs, graphs, typefaces and other materials which are or may be included on this Site, is the property of the Association and is protected by copyrights, trademarks, trade secrets and/or other proprietary rights. The compilation of all the content on this site is the exclusive property of the Association and is protected by U.S. and international copyright laws. 

 

The trademarks, service marks, and logos used and displayed on this Site are registered and unregistered trademarks of the Association and its content providers. Nothing on this site should be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to use any trademark, service mark or logo displayed on the Site, without the written permission of the mark or logo owner. The use of any Association trademark, service mark or logo as a link to any site is prohibited without the Association’s prior written approval. The unauthorized use of any trademark, service mark or logo displayed on this site is strictly prohibited

 

Except as described in this notice or as permitted by the fair use privilege under U.S. copyright law, you may not copy, reproduce, distribute, publish, download, display, post, create derivative works from or transmit the content in any form or by any means (including electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording, or otherwise) without the prior written permission of the Association or the respective copyright owner. Permission is granted to display, copy, distribute and download the content on this site for personal, non-commercial use only, provided you do not modify the content and that you retain all copyright and other proprietary notices contained in the content. You also may not “mirror” any content contained on this site on any other server without the Association’s express written permission. Permission for you to use the content terminates automatically if you breach any of the terms or conditions contained in this notice. Upon termination, you must immediately destroy any downloaded and printed content.

 

Warranty Disclaimer

 

The products, content, information and services included in or accessed through the Site are provided on an “AS IS” basis without warranty of any kind. the Association does not represent that the information accessible on or through its Site is accurate, complete or current. THE ASSOCIATION DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, WITH RESPECT TO SUCH PRODUCTS, CONTENT, INFORMATION OR SERVICES INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE AND NONINFRINGEMENT. 

 

Any links or references on the Site to any third-party site are provided solely for your convenience. the Association makes no representation or warranty with respect to the content, accuracy, safety, existence or any other aspect of any third-party site or any materials obtained by you from such a site. A link or reference from the Site to any other site does not constitute an endorsement of that site or any of its content or of the quality or acceptability of any products or services offered through the site. 

 

You are responsible for the use and compatibility of any hardware or software with the Internet and the Site. The Association makes no warranty that any particular device or software, even if recommended by an Association agent or employee, will function properly with the Site. 

 

The Association does not warrant that: (1) access to its Site will be uninterrupted, error free or secure; (2) any materials accessible on or through its Site will be free from viruses, worms or other harmful components; or (3) you will be able to connect, communicate or pass information to the Site or any other site on the Internet at any particular speed or throughput. You agree that the Association is not liable for any damages to you which may result from a loss or degradation of access to the Site or any loss of materials or data that you have stored on the Site. The Association recommends that customers regularly backup or download important information you stored on the Site.

 

California Users

 

If you are a California resident, in addition to the rights set forth above, you have the right to request information from us regarding the manner in which we share certain categories of your personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. California law provides that you have the right to submit a request for and receive the following information: the categories of information we disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year, the names and addresses of third parties that received such information, and if the nature of a third party’s business cannot be reasonably determined from the third party’s name, examples of the products or services marketed.  

 

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) aims to provide California residents a host of new rights, among them the ability to prevent companies from “selling” their personal information. “Selling” data generally involves a company taking information it has learned about you and exchanging that information with an unrelated third party for money, who will then use that data for a new purpose that you did not intend. The Association never does this with your information. Notwithstanding the fact that the Association does not sell your data, and in an abundance of caution,  should you desire to opt out and have your data deleted you may do so as follows:

 

1. You may send an email with your corrections to [email protected]

 

By submitting this request, you are declaring that you are a California resident taking advantage of your rights under CCPA. Once your data is deleted, the Association will be unable to transfer it. California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code section 1798.83) also permits California residents once per calendar year to request and receive information about a business’ disclosure of certain categories of Personal Data to other companies for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and a user of our Site, you can request a copy of this information by sending an email to [email protected] Please include your name and email address with your request. The Association reserves the right to request additional Personal Data from you to confirm your identity before responding to this request.  The Association V will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights under the CCPA.

 

Additional Legal Terms

 

The Association reserves the right to modify the terms, conditions and policies related to its Site at any time without prior notice by posting the change on the Site. All changes will become effective immediately upon posting. The Association reserves the right to modify, add, or remove any service, feature, product or information from the Site at any time without prior notice. 

 

The terms, conditions and policies contained on its Site contain the full and complete understanding of the parties with respect to your use of the Site. The Association will not be bound by any statements made by agents or employees of the Association which conflict with these terms, conditions and/or policies. 

 

Governing Law and Venue

 

All terms, conditions and policies and any dispute arising from or relating to them will be governed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the State of Nevada.  Venue for any legal action concerning the terms, conditions and policies shall lie exclusively in the Eighth Judicial District Court, Clark County, Nevada, and by accessing and using the Site you expressly consent to jurisdiction and venue in such court.

 

Contacting Us 

 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below. 

 

1. You may send an email with your corrections to [email protected]

 

SCA-TV is an all-volunteer service group of Sun City Anthem residents dedicated to our community as we bring you programming that is both entertaining and informational.

This is your digital source for all things Sun City Anthem TV! Here you can view Anthem Alive, as well as other programs related to the lifestyle here at Sun City Anthem, Henderson, NV.

Sun City Anthem Television (SCA-TV) is broadcast throughout the Sun City Anthem area on Cox Cable. You can view SCA-TV programs on your TV on Cox Cable channel 1960. Please check your Spirit magazine for the Sun City Anthem Television broadcast schedule. And if you don’t have Cox Cable, you can view SCA-TV content right here on the internet!

A broadband connection is recommended to play our videos

Copyright 2019